Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Bendigo Electronics website, https://bendigoelectronics.com.au.

Bendigo Electronics is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Bendigo Electronics is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

- Updated September 2019

Collection of your personal information

The site can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to additional features you are required to submit personally identifiable information in the form of account registration. This includes a unique username and password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Bendigo Electronics takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We do not collect personal information when visiting the website. Upon placing an order we will collect only the information needed to process and deliver the order. Once an order has been placed we keep a copy of said order for financial records.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bendigo Electronics reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Bendigo Electronics reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Bendigo Electronics welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

    Call: (03) 5444 4044
            
    Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
    Bendigo Electronics pty ltd,
    167 - 169 Lyttleton Terrace, Bendigo VIC 3550, Australia
    
    E-mail: online@bendigoelectronics.com.au